Tuesday, 8 November 2011, 10:52 am
Press Release: Department of Conservation
First wild kakī chick to hatch this season raises hope
The first wild kakī/black stilt chick has emerged from its shell and raises hope after a disappointing start to the 2011 breeding season.
“With the hatching of this wild chick it is now starting to feel like the breeding season is underway. It has been a very late start. The first wild eggs would normally be hatching in October,” explained Liz Brown, DOC Aviculturist.
“We are also down on the number of eggs we are incubating this year at our Captive Breeding Centre in Twizel. We have 30 eggs currently incubating compared with a consistent tally of around 60 eggs over previous seasons,” states Liz.
“The captive birds have been laying later than normal both in Twizel and at Isaacs Wildlife Trust in Christchurch.”
A decline in nesting behaviour seems to be a general trend amongst all braided river birds this year. The region experienced snow in mid October which caused desertion of some nests. This was then followed by floods shortly after which delays re-nesting.
Every spring, native river birds flock to braided rivers to breed.
“From early September until late January those out enjoying braided rivers are asked to be considerate of our fragile nesting birds,” says Liz.
“They nest on the ground and can be very hard to see, especially from a 4WD vehicle. It is better for the birds welfare if you walk to your favourite angling spot rather than drive.”
“Birds that are swooping, circling or calling loudly probably have nests nearby. Move away so that they can return to their nests and look after their chicks.”
The wild egg was collected by Department of Conservation rangers from a pair of adult kakī nesting on braided river gravels. It has taken 25 days to hatch. More eggs collected from the wild are expected to hatch within a few days.
Kakī/Black Stilts are one of the rarest waders in the world. Threat classification is nationally critical.
Kakī were once common throughout New Zealand, now mostly found in Mackenzie/Waitaki basins
Other riverbed birds migrate in winter, kakī will stay in the braided rivers of Canterbury/North Otago high country and forage for food
Main threat to the population is predation by feral cats, stoats, weasels and ferrets. Hedgehogs will eat eggs.
Wild population was reduced to only 23 birds in 1981. In August 2011 the wild population was approx 170 birds.
Six adult breeding pairs are held in captivity. Four pairs are held in Twizel at the Captive Breeding Centre. Two pairs are held in Christchurch at the Isaacs Wildlife Trust.